RUS Specifications

 

 
Section BH-Buried Handhole Assembly Units
This unit consists of a handhole/lid based on the sizes provided. Bid will specify the rating of the lids and size of the handhole.
BHF(24X36X24)    
HBL-PG2436BA24 24X36X24 HANDHOLE 1 ea
HBL-PG2436CA0009 BLANK COVER 1 ea

 

Section BFC-Buried Filled Copper Cable Assembly
This unit consists of Buried copper cable specified on each individual bid. Bid will specify if the cable is to be aluminum shield or copper shield.

 

Section BFO-Buried Filled Fiber Optic Cable Assembly Units
This unit consists of all Prysmian buried fiber optic cable specified on each individual job. Bid will specify if the fiber is armored, non-armored, Ribbon or Loosetube etc. Bid will also specify if warning tape will be needed.

 

Section BM60-Underground Pipe Assembly Unit
This unit consists of innerduct/pipe based on the sizes provided for each individual job.

 

Section HACO-Aerial Splice Closure Assembly Units
This unit consists of necessary items for Aerial splice closure including closure, trays, hanger bracket specified on each bid. Bid will specify what brand of closures and items needed for each unit.
HACO-Aerial Splice Closure    
3M-2178-S SPLICE CLOSURE 1 ea
3M-2524FT SPLICE TRAY (24 SPLICES MAX) 1 ea
3M-2183 HANGER BRACKET 1 ea

 

Section HBFO- Buried Filled Splice Closure Assembly Units
This unit consists of necessary items for buried splice closures including closure, trays and bracket for handholes if needed. Bid will specify what brand of closures and items needed for each unit.

 

Section UD- Underground Conduit Assembly Units
This unit consists of conduit specified on each individual job-Size and type to be determined.

 

Section UO-Underground Fiber Optic Cable Assembly Units
This unit consists of all Prysmian underground fiber optic cable specified on each individual job.

 

 

BD3 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD3 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-MS1342  42" Stake
0.04 ea 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.01 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals
1 ea Naturchem Ant Killer

 

BD3A unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD3 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-PKG-PM Pole Mounting Kit
1 ea 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.1 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals

 

BD4 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD4 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-MS1342  42" Stake
0.04 ea 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.1 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals
1 ea Naturchem-HYENDBIFENITP Ant Killer

 

BD4A unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD4 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-PKG-PM Pole Mounting Kit
0.04 rl 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.1 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals
1 ea Naturchem-HYENDBIFENITP Ant Killer

 

BD5 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD5 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-MS1342  42" Stake
0.04 rl 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.01 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals
1 ea Naturchem-HYENDBIFENITP Ant Killer
 
 

BD5A unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-UPC BD5 Pedestal
1 ea Emerson-PKG-PM Pole Mounting Kit
0.04 rl 3M  25T BBE3 Bonding Braid
2 ea 3M  4462-SN Shield Connector
0.01 rl 3M  88T 3/4" X 60FT Vinyl Tape
5 ea 3M  5000 Style Number and Letter Decals
1 ea Naturchem-HYENDBIFENITP Ant Killer
(NOTE:  "A" after BD3 designates Pole Mounting Kit instead of Stake; "O" after BD de
signates buried plant fiber optic housing assembly-type of hardware and accessories are dependent upon the type of fiber optic connection(s), splicing, and/or splice case utilized.)
 
 
 
 

BM2(5/8)(8) Copper unit includes the following items:

1 ea Erico 615880 5/8 x 8 Copper Ground Rod
1 ea Emerson-ALP Rea Connector
1 ea Erico- CP58 Ground Rod Clamp
10 ft #6 Bare Copper Ground Wire

 

BM2A unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-ALP Rea Connector
1 ea Erico- ESB6 #6 Split Bolt
10 ft BSOS6DP Ground Wire

 

BM2B unit includes the following items:

1 ea Emerson-GBR-REA Ground Bracket
 
 

BM2C unit includes the following items:

1 ea 3M-4462-SN Shield Connector
1 ea 18" INS #6 AWG Harness
1 ea Plastic Ty-Rap
 
 

BM2D unit includes the following items:

1 ea 3M-4462-SN Shield Connector
1 ea 18" INS #6 AWG Harness
1 ea Plastic Ty-Rap
 
 

BM6M unit includes the following items:

8 ea Hubbell-6510 5/8" thimbleye eye nut
24 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
4 ea Hubbell-1096 3bolt straight suspension clamp
12 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8"x12" machine bolt
4 ea Hubbell-8563 5/8" square nut
8 ea Hubbell-GDE5200 1/4" strand vise
8 ea Hubbell-SBS250 Ground connector
1000 ft Guardian-14EHS5000
1 rl LCI-0450SA430LAC1-.045 lashing wire
16 ea Allied Bolt-10" lashed cable support
16 ea D lashing clamp
16 ea 1/2" cable spacer
8 ft #6 bare copper grnd wire

 

BM10M unit includes the following items:

8 ea Hubbell-6510 5/8" thimbleye eye nut
24 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
4 ea Hubbell-7903 SUSPENSION CLAMP
4 ea Hubbell-7905 reinforcing strap
12 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8" x 12" machine bolt
4 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2"x4" lag screw
4 ea Hubbell-8563 5/8" square nut
8 ea Hubbell-GDE5201 5/16" strandvise
8 ea Hubbell-SBS250 ground connector
1000 ft Guardian-10M-5/16" EHS grade guy strand
1 rl .045 lashing wire
16 ea Allied Bolt- 10" lashed cable support
16 ea D lashing clamp
16 ea 1/2" cable spacer
8 ft #6 bare copper ground wire

 

BM80 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6531-1/2 1-1/8" x 8ft Cable Guard
1 ea Hubbell-6538 1-1/8" U-Guard Strap
1 ea Hubbell-8722 1/4" x 2" Lag Screw

 

BM83 unit includes the following item:

1 ea Hubbell-96KG12 Riser Pipe

 

HC-1 Copper Splicing Assembly unit consists of the following item:

1 ea Hubbell-96KG12 Riser Pipe
 

 

HO-1 unit includes the following item:

2 ea AFL-S015915  Splice Protection Sleeves

 

PE1-2(6M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8810 5/8" x 10" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1104 1/4 Dead End
35 ft Guardian-6M-1/4" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell- GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2 X 4" Lag Screw

 

PE1-3(10M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8" x 12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1106 5/16" Dead End
35 ft Guardian-516EHS5000 EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5ILS 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw

 

PE1-4(16M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6823 3/4" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8912 3/4" x 12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1107 Preformed 3/8" Dead End
35 ft Guardian-16M-3/8" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH6 3/4" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-400314803 Reinforcing Strap

 

PE1-2G(6M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8810 5/8"x10" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-GDE5101 5/16" Dead End
35 ft Guardian-6M-1/4" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5ILS 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2"x4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-SBS250 ground connector
1 ea #6 split bolt
2 ft #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PE1-3G(10M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8"x12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1106 Dead End
35 ft Guardian-516EHS5000 guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-SBS250 ground connector
1 ea ERI-ESB6 #6 split bolt
2 ft WYR-BSOS6DP #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PE1-4G(16M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6823 3/4" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8912 3/4"x12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1107  3/8" Dead End
35 ft Guardian-16M-3/8" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH6 guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2"x4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-400314803 reinforcing strap
1 ea Hubbell-SBS250 ground connector
1 ea #6 split bolt
2 ft #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PE2-2(6M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8910 5/8" x 10" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1104 Dead End
35 ft Guardian-6M-1/4" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw

 

PE2-3(10M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8" x 12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1106 5/16" Dead End
100 ft Guardian-GDN516EHS5000 guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw

 

PE2-4(16M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6823 3/4" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8912 3/4" x 12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1107 3/8" Dead End
100 ft Guardian-16M-3/8" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH6 3/4" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-400314803 reinforcing strap

 

PE2-2G(6M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8810 5/8"x10" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1104 Dead End
100 ft Guardian-6M-1/4" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw
1 ea #6 split bolt
1 ea #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PE2-3G(10M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6822 5/8" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8812 5/8"x12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1106 Preformed 5/16" Dead End
100 ft Guardian-10M-5/16" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH5 5/8" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-508754 1/2" X 4" Lag Screw
1 ea ERI-ESB6 #6 split bolt
1 ea WYR-BSOS6DP #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PE2-4G(16M) EHS unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-6823 3/4" curved washer
1 ea Hubbell-8912 3/4"x12" machine bolt
2 ea Hubbell-FWDE1107 Preformed 5/16" Dead End
35 ft Guardian-16M-3/8" EHS guy strand
1 ea Hubbell-GH6 3/4" guy hook
1 ea Hubbell-8754 1/2"x4" Lag Screw
1 ea Hubbell-400314803 reinforcing strap
1 ea #6 split bolt
2 ft #6 bare copper ground wire

 

PF1-5 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-5358 3/4" x 8' Twineye Anchor Rod
1 ea Hubbell-88135 Expansion Anchor

 

PF1-7 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-5370 1" X 10' Twineye Anchor Rod
1 ea Hubbell-1082 Expansion Anchor

 

PM11 unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-96FRPMYEL  8' Yellow Guy Guard

 

PM2(5/8)(8) Copper unit includes the following items:

1 ea Erico 615880 5/8" x 8' Copper Ground Rod
1 ea Emerson-ALP Rea Connector
1 ea Erico- CP58 5/8" Ground Rod Clamp
10 ft #6 Insulated Copper Ground Wire

 

PM2A unit includes the following items:

1 ea Hubbell-SBS250 ground connector
1 ea #6 split bolt
2 ft #6 Insulated Copper Ground Wire

(NOTE:  "A" after BD3 designates Pole Mounting Kit instead of Stake; "O" after BD designates buried plant fiber optic housing assembly-type of hardware and accessories are dependent upon the type of fiber optic connection(s), splicing, and/or splice case utilized.)

 

×